Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
On the sea-bed a diver attaches a lifting bag to the 5m scaffold grid for its final positioning. (Colin Martin)
Adjusting the height of one of the legs to level the grid. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A combination of grids, stretched tapes, and floating plumb-bobs ensures accurate survey. (Colin Martin)
The levelled 1m drawing-frame in use. Note the floating plumb-bob or ‘tulip’. (Colin Martin)
The 1m drawing-frame in use, positioned against a stretched tape datum. (Colin Martin)
Drawing structural timbers controlled by a 1m frame. (Colin Martin)
Drawing features with the aid of a double-strung 1m frame. (Colin Martin)
Drawing features with the aid of a double-strung 1m frame. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Excavating by hand under water. A longitudinal trench 30cm deep is created by hand fanning, spoil being pulled to the excavator’s rear. The natural angle of repose—here around 45º—creates a running section which reveals the stratigraphy. The trench can be continuously advanced as required, and the hand-fanning technique can be applied vigorously or gently according to need. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Excavation-tool tray containing triangular markers, a photographic scale, bags filled with lead shot for holding down fragile items during excavation, rolled bandages and formica sheets for consolidating fragile items for lifting, a spatula, polythene bags, and clothes-pegs. Bagged finds are pegged to the bungee cords stretched across the tray for security. (Colin Martin)
 compare
An archaeologist detaches a finds identifying label to be bagged with its nominated find. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Determining the angle of hull planking near the mainmast-step using the instrument shown in DP_C153. (Colin Martin)
Measuring a spot-height with a calibrated digital depth-gauge and vertical scale. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin (left) and Jane Griffiths with a wooden panelled door (DP00/146) on a lifting-frame and covered in wet towels. Secure on a padded flatbed trolley, it is being transported from the wreck-site for initial processing. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin and Jane Griffiths inspect a wooden panelled door (DP00/146) on a lifting-frame to which it is secured with bandages. It is ready to be loaded into a Land Rover for transport to a wet holding-tank. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Graham Scott (left), Dr Paula Martin and Dr Colin Martin carefully load a wooden panelled door (DP00/146) on a lifting-frame to which it is secured with bandages into a Land Rover for transport to wet holding-tank. Once inside it will be covered with wet towels. (Edward Martin)
Gun 8 (DP00/203) arrives at the holding facility in Fife. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Gun 8 (DP00/203) bedded in sandbags in the back of a trailer for transport to the holding facility in Fife. (Paula Martin)
 compare
Edward Martin sets off in the inflatable boat with the padded lifting-cradle for the recovery of the wooden carriage associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203). The slatted platform is to help in keeping recoveries secure and level. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Graham Scott prepares to lift one of the side cheeks of the carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203), which has been secured separately on a weighted wooden pallet. (Colin Martin)