Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
8-ounce lead balance-pan weight with Charles I’s crowned monogram, the sword of the Guildhall, and the mark of the Plumbers’ Company (DP00/001). Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The upper (left) and lower stones of a hand-mill or quern (DP02/003). The grinding faces are shown. The small concretion is associated with the iron rotating mechanism. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The bottom of a hand-built Hebridean crogan (DP93/005) showing impressions of grass and, possibly, textile. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Water-worn pottery derived from the ship’s gravel ballast, and believed to have been brought aboard while ballasting. None is of types identified elsewhere on the ship. They include Spanish olive jar ware (left) and other wares thought to be of Continental origin. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Complete tobacco pipes (DP00/147, 02/007) bearing the heel-mark ‘NW’, a Newcastle maker. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Complete tobacco pipe (DP00/147) bearing the heel-mark ‘NW’, a Newcastle maker. Scale 10 cm. (Colin Martin)
The ‘NW’ mark (DP00/147) of an unidentified Newcastle pipemaker. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Wine and tobacco were as popular in the 17th century as they have been in more recent times. (Colin Martin)
A pipe in situ on the wreck-site in 1992. Scale in centimetres. (Archaeological Diving Unit)
The binnacle (DP96/004) after recovery—oblique view. Scale 30 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The binnacle (DP96/004) – the left-hand compartment. The damaged round hole may have been to illuminate the left-hand compass during the day. Scale 7 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Peter Martin drawing the binnacle (DP96/004). (Colin Martin)
The intact compass (DP97/A035, A050) in situ. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The shattered glass face (DP97A051) revealed after the removal of the intact compass (DP). Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A compass base (DP97/A050) on its strung lifting support is removed from its container. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Inverted wooden gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203) (right centre) during excavation. Scale 50 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Front view of inverted wooden gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203) after excavation. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Inverted wooden gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203) after excavation. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Rear underside view of the inverted gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203), showing the remnants of the two rear chocks. The concretions are not associated with the carriage. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
An archaeologist examines the inverted wooden gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203) after excavation. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A concreted sword hilt (DP92/178) recovered by the Archaeological Diving Unit in 1992. Scale 20 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A segment of concretion retains impressions of the sword hilt’s decoration (DP92/178), including the face of a putto or cherub. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)