Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Collapsed interior panelling in layered sequence. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Material beneath the collapsed interior woodwork, including (centre right) a leather shoe, and moving left a wooden sheave, two pump-valves, and a length of served rope. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
An aluminium sacrificial anode attached by a copper wire to one of the cast-iron guns on the wreck. The cascade of aluminium corrosion products at centre right confirms that a good electrolytic couple has been achieved, and that the iron is being progressively stabilised. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The iron clamp on a cast-iron gun being stabilised by the sacrificial anode process. The clamp is connected by copper wire to an aluminium ingot (not visible beyond the gun on the left). The threaded pins on either end of the clamp pass through holes drilled in the concretion and press tightly against the surface of the iron within. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr David Gregory preparing to use a compressed-air drill prior to recording the concretion depth, corrosion potential, and pH value on a concreted cast-iron gun. Neil Dobson stands by to film the operation. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Lead musket ball with its surface roughened by blows with a blunt implement to create a ‘dum-dum’ effect. Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Right clavicle from the human individual whose remains were recovered from the wreck. It shows extensive sites of muscle attachment and an unusual degree of torsion. These characteristics indicate a strong and well-developed upper body. (Colin Martin)
 compare
5th lumbar vertebra from the human individual whose remains were recovered from the wreck, indicative of a lumbar malformation. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A carving of the virtue of Hope (DP00/081, 083). It would have formed a central feature of the decorated stern. Hope is depicted as a draped female figure holding one of her attributes, a crow. The other attributes are two oak trees, signifying strength, and an anchor—anchora spei—the anchor of hope. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A wooden block (DP92/DG10). One side of the shell (right) is detached, showing the grooves for a strop; the left side incorporates the other side of the shell and the rotating sheave with its central wooden pin. Scale 25 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A wooden sheave or pulley wheel (DP97/A011) and two wooden pins (DP00/062 (top), 080). Note the wear on the pins. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A wooden box with integral handle. This can be identified as an ‘oil box’, used to hold linseed oil as a sealant when calking the joints of the outer hull planks with oakum (teased-out hemp fibre). Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Lower valves from common suction pumps, DP99/009 (left) and DP99/023 (right). The latter has its leather flapper valve and wooden upper weight intact. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Upper parts of wooden lanterns DP99/002 (top) and DP99/008 (bottom). A lantern upright (DP99/093), with grooves at its sides for opaque horn lights, is shown on the right. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Turned maple bowl (DP93/006), diameter 102mm, height 62mm, showing evidence of biological and mechanical damage. (Colin Martin)
Pine framed and panelled door (DP99/004). Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Wooden knife-handle and part of its concreted blade (DP99/087). Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Leather shoe. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Leather wallet or small book cover. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Another part of the concreted hoard of silver coins (DP92/DG03) recovered by the Dumfries and Galloway Sub-Aqua Club in 1992. Fabric impressions on the surface of the concretion suggest that they had been contained in a cloth bag. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Brass buckle (DP92/062) recovered in 1992. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
Copper kettle recovered by John Dadd in 1979 (DP79/002). Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
One Scots pint tappit hen (DP03/063) before the removal of concretion. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Detail of the edge of the 4-pound lead balance-pan weight (DP97/A021) showing file-marks, presumably cut to bring the weight to the correct value. The actual weight was almost exactly 4 pounds avoirdupois. (Colin Martin)