Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
Underside of the upper part of a wooden lantern (DP99/002). Note the burn marks and the holes for five uprights. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Top view of the upper part of a wooden lantern (DP99/002). Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Wooden handle (DP99/106), belonging to chest DP99/069, top view. Scale 2 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Left, a wooden deadeye (DP99/037); right, a euphroe (DP99/019). Scale 2 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin and Dr Paula Martin inspect the carved panel depicting the virtue of Hope (DP00/081, 083). (Edward Martin)
Sacrum from the human individual whose remains were recovered from the wreck. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Excavation beside a corner of the large framed and panelled door (DP00/146) reveals a deposit containing lead musket shot, a turned decorative element from the panelling, and a human foot or finger bone. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Features associated with the collapsed stern deposit under excavation. Above the 15cm scale is the lower part of a wood carving in the form of a moustachioed head with an elaborate head-dress (DP97/A025). The scale lies on a notched timber which has been identified as a frame from a quarter-gallery roof (DP00/199). The end of this frame lies beneath the mortised end of an articulated piece of framed panelling, while in the foreground (partly obscured by a sandbag) is the edge of the large framed and panelled door (DP00/146). (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr David Gregory using a compressed-air drill prior to recording the concretion depth, corrosion potential, and pH value on a concreted cast-iron gun. (Colin Martin)
 compare
An aluminium sacrificial anode attached by a copper wire to one of the cast-iron guns on the wreck. The cascade of aluminium corrosion products at centre right confirms that a good electrolytic couple has been achieved, and that the iron is being progressively stabilised. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Another view of the excavated deposit in the collapsed stern interior showing at centre a wooden sheave and two pump-valves, and towards the top a length of served rope. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Parcelled rope (DP01/023). Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Hemp fabric in situ. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Organic deposit comprising wood fragments and other plant remains, scraps of cordage and leather, and fish bones. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Concreted sword in the collapsed stern area (DP99/068). Scale 25 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Timbers from a box-like structure photographed by the ADU in 1992. An intact mariner’s compass was found beneath the timber in 1997, and the box elements may perhaps be parts of a second binnacle. Scale in centimetres. (Archaeological Diving Unit)
A small keg-end, DP03/054. A barrel-stave lies across it. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Wood and iron oar-port lid as initially excavated (DP00/018a). It is concreted to the side of Gun 8 (DP00/203), which runs diagonally across the bottom right-hand corner of the picture, with a yellow datum target on it. Also concreted to the lid is a wooden deadeye and a square pane of window-glass, complete with its lead came. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
View of chest-end. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Carved decorated piece (DP00/058) recorded by the ADU in 1992, later identified and recovered. It is a lion-headed bracket or supporter above a buckled belt. Scale in centimetres. (Archaeological Diving Unit)
The small panelled door (DP99/004). Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Detail of the large panelled door and gunport lid. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)