Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
Inverted wooden gun-carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203) after excavation. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Muzzle, Gun 8 (DP00/203). (Colin Martin)
 compare
The surface of Gun 8 (DP00/203) revealed by the removal of a small segment of concretion to free it for lifting from the sea-bed. This gave the first indication of the gun’s exceptional condition. (Colin Martin)
Turned compass box lid (DP99/074) in situ during excavation. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Compass base (DP97/A050) with its lead ballast weight and the brass pin on which the missing card rotated. Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
The intact compass bowl (DP97/A035) with its base removed. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The binnacle (DP96/004) – detail of burn marks in the central compartment. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Hebridean hand-built crogan (DP93/005). Scale 20 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Frechen salt-glazed stoneware bartmann bottle (DP00/049). (Colin Martin)
Glazed red earthenware forms. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Brass fitting of uncertain function (DP92/DG14) recovered by the Dumfries and Galloway Sub Aqua Club in 1992. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
Brass buckle (DP92/256) recovered in 1992. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Three copper-alloy buckles (left to right, DP092/256, 257, 062), recovered in 1992. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Two English silver shillings from the coin hoard (DP92/DG03) recovered by the Dumfries and Galloway Sub-Aqua Club in 1992. The date 1578 is clear on the right-hand coin but the latter two digits on the left-hand one are indecipherable. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Oar-port lid (DP00/018a) from the outside, showing its concreted iron strap hinges with an associated wooden deadeye and a glass window pane with its lead surround. Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Animal bone in situ on the wreck-site. Scale in centimetres. (Archaeological Diving Unit)
 compare
Detail of the jawbone from the human bone assemblage found among the collapsed stern. Note how the surfaces of the molars are ground almost flat. (Colin Martin)
Detail of leather shoe (DP99/024), with human vertebrae lodged inside it. (Colin Martin)
Leather shoe. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Bone-handled knife and its concreted blade (DP00/019). Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Turned half-sectioned decorative pieces associated with the interior panelling (left to right, DP97/A030, A018, un-numbered). (Colin Martin)
Hinged lid from a wooden keg (DP97/A024). Diameter 105mm. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The disassembled parts of a wooden tankard (DP99/010). The outer faces of the staves are shown. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)