Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
Starboard framing and partly eroded ceiling planking as they emerge from the forward ballast-mound. Scale 1 metre. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The displaced timbers surrounding this large rock are fragmented pieces of the hull, showing that the rock was in this position when the sinking vessel struck it, causing major damage to the port bow quarter. No timbers extend under the rock. Gun 6 is visible on the upper right. Metre graduations are visible on the grid-pole. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Unidentified iron concretion (not raised). It may perhaps be a chain-plate. The dislocated timbers around it derive from the smashed lower port quarter of the hull, while finds in the vicinity include elements attributable to the galley, which would have been located in the forecastle above this part of the ship. A brick, probably from the firebox, can be seen near the centre of the picture, just below the grid-pole. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Gun 6 after excavation, overlying smashed timbers from the lower forward hull which indicates that the upper-works collapsed some time after the primary wrecking event. The large rock, which evidently caused the massive dislocation of the lower port-side forward timbers, is visible at the extreme right. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Although the site is not exposed to a long fetch of open water, wind funnelling through the Sound of Mull can generate short, choppy wave movements which, when breaking on the rocks around Duart Point, can create a backwash which in some respects may have affected the wreck-site, 10m below. These effects may be exacerbated by the wash of passing ships. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The Duart Point wreck-site is dominated by a luxuriant forest of seaweed or kelp. On the exposed rock-face, which descends from the shore to the shingle sea-bed 10m below, the cover is exclusively oar-weed (Laminaria digitata), seen in this photograph. This is a useful indicator high-energy zones. On the wreck itself the species is less common, being replaced by a large wavy-edged variety, sugar-kelp or Laminaria saccharina. This is a more sedate variety, indicative of moderate- to low-energy zones. It attaches itself to rocks or exposed areas of timber. It is unable to colonise mobile sediments. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Kelp and other alginates can be useful indicators of formation processes on a wreck-site. Here, exposed timbers on the Duart Point wreck have at some stage been subjected to severe erosion, to the point in some instances of near extinction. However, none of the juvenile plants of Laminaria saccharina which are currently establishing themselves on the eroded surfaces is more than a few months old, so the timbers must until recently have been buried. This, and the heavy erosion to which they have clearly been subjected at some earlier period or periods, indicates a cyclical process during which this part of the wreck is sometimes exposed and sometimes buried. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Example of pine panelling showing evidence of temporary colonisation by barnacles (Balanus crenatus) which were subsequently displaced, presumably by natural reburial. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Other wood-boring/grazing creatures affect wood in ships and shipwrecks in various ways. The term ‘gribble’ is a general one covering many small species, but their effect is broadly similar, as illustrated here by a sample from the Duart Point wreck. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Many creatures inhabit the secret places and defensive opportunities provided by a wreck. Not all eat the fabric of the ship or its associated artefacts, but by burrowing and displacing sediments they may affect it in various ways. This long-clawed squat lobster (Munida rugosa) has crafted a shelter beneath one of the frame timbers. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Many marine animals are voracious predators and scavengers, and their activities may in various ways affect wreck-formation processes. The velvet swimming crab (Liocarcinus puber) is common off Duart Point, and clustered around the excavation areas to pounce on the more sedate species that were often by our digging. They may have been instrumental in dispersing the remains of the one known casualty of the Duart Point wreck, whose bones were found widely dispersed throughout the collapsed stern area. (Colin Martin)
Another common species on the Duart Point wreck—the Carcinus maenas, or shore crab. (Colin Martin)
 compare
An edible crab (Cancer pagurus) finds a convenient lair in the upturned wooden carriage (DP00/013) of the Duart Point ship’s Gun 8 (DP00/203). (Colin Martin)
 compare
Apocryphal stories abound about hermit crabs (Pagurus bernhardus) redistributing archaeological material around wreck-sites on their backs, but as far as I know none has ever been observed doing so. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Spoil thrown up by a burrowing creature—probably a long-clawed squat lobster (Munida rugosa) while burrowing a hollow beneath hull timbers. Such incursions will give access to other species, and may well trigger further destructive processes. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A clay lining topped with gravel had been spread across the central part of the hold, no doubt to provide a cushion on which to stack supplies in cask. At the turn of the port-side bilge (and no doubt the corresponding one to starboard, which has not survived) the clay was deeply ribbed, presumably to stop the gravel shooting sideways when the ship rolled. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Vertical view of starboard structure between the forward (to left) and aft (to right) ballast-mounds. Triangular yellow markers are set out to form 1m grid squares. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Oblique view of starboard structure looking aft. The temporary scaffold grid is 5m square, and the triangular markers are set to form 1m squares. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The uppermost surviving port-side structure looking forwards. A ceiling plank, slanting to accommodate the rising turn of the bilge, runs diagonally from the bottom left-hand corner. At the base of the plank the well-defined edge of the clay cushion which lined the hold is clearly seen. The yellow triangular markers are set 1m apart. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The uppermost surviving port-side structure looking forwards. The butt joint in the ceiling run can be seen centre foreground, while most of the surviving outer strake has been revealed. Between the runs of planking are the abraded rising floor and futtock frames, alternating and overlapping. The three triangular yellow markers inboard of the ceiling plank are set at 1m intervals. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The lower stern complex during excavation. At the extreme left is the bottom end of the inboard rudder plank, with part of its lower pintle-strap concreted to it. To its right is the lower end of the sternpost, with three filling pieces beyond it (the third is just visible at the extreme right). A concreted gudgeon-strap extends to the second filling piece without flare, indicating the fine aft run of the hull. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Limited excavation at the forward end of the forward ballast-mound, along the axis of the keel. The forward surviving end of the keel is seen towards the bottom left. Its abraded condition precludes the survival of evidence as to how it was fixed into the rising stempost, but the joint is to be expected at or near this point. The forward end of the keelson can be seen above it, the distance between them indicating the flaring of the lower hull towards the bow. Between keel and keelson a deep frame can be seen with a 15cm scale across it. These features are indicative of the hull’s relatively fine entry. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Limited excavation at the forward end of the forward ballast-mound. The timber on the left is the forward surviving end of the keelson, beginning its curve to join the rising stempost. Below it, and further to the right, is the forward surviving end of the keel, which is also beginning a slight upwards curve. Its abraded condition precludes the survival of evidence as to how it was fixed into the stempost, but the joint is to be expected at or near this point. Part of a frame can be seen above the keel and at right angles to it (a 20cm scale lies on it), showing that the frames of the forward hull were set square to the keel axis, and not canted as in later practice. Other dislocated elements of the forward structure can be seen beyond it. The packed slabs of Dalriadan rock from SW Scotland which characterise the forward ballast-mound are evident. (Colin Martin)