Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Peter Martin preparing finds drawings in the headquarters caravan. (Colin Martin)
Edward Martin’s finds photography set-up at the Lochaline base. (Colin Martin)
Edward Martin processing survey data. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Mark Lawrence resolving a web of tape measurements linking datum-points on the wreck using the Direct Survey Method (DSM) designed by Nick Rule. We did not find this program particularly helpful. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Edward Martin with the padded lifting-cradle for the recovery of the wooden carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203). The slatted platform is to help in keeping recoveries secure and level. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr Theo Skinner, conservator at the National Museums of Scotland, wet-packing a wooden carving for transport to Edinburgh. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The remains of a binnacle (compass housing) (DP96/004) in temporary wet storage. Dr Colin Martin is holding the base of a compass that was found inside it. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin (left) and Graham Scott preparing pallets for lifting large waterlogged items. (Edward Martin)
Lifting-pallet bearing an abraded timber to which a concretion is attached. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A carving from the ship’s decorated stern (DP00/081, 083) is kept wet during initial recording. The piece depicts Hope with her various attributes. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Waterlogged objects, wet-wrapped and carefully packed, are prepared for transport to Edinburgh. (Paula Martin)
 compare
Dr Paula Martin fills in a record-sheet for each find, in this case a deadeye (DP99/037) from the ship’s rigging, seen in the foreground. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Paula Martin fills in a record-sheet for each find, in this case a deadeye from the ship’s rigging (DP99/037), seen in the foreground. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin and Dr Paula Martin keep up to date with finds processing and record-keeping after a day’s diving. Scale drawings of finds on plastic drafting film lie in the foreground. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin and Dr Paula Martin recording finds after a day’s diving. The find-spot of a pair of brass navigator’s dividers (DP00/132) is being located on the site-plan. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin pours water on the recovered carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203). (Edward Martin)
 compare
Brian Hession (left), Graham Scott, and Dr Colin Martin examine the recovered carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203). (Edward Martin)
 compare
Graham Scott prepares to lift one of the side cheeks of the carriage (DP00/013) associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203), which has been secured separately on a weighted wooden pallet. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Edward Martin sets off in the inflatable boat with the padded lifting-cradle for the recovery of the wooden carriage associated with Gun 8 (DP00/203). The slatted platform is to help in keeping recoveries secure and level. (Colin Martin)
Gun 8 (DP00/203) arrives at the holding facility in Fife. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Gun 8 (DP00/203) bedded in sandbags in the back of a trailer for transport to the holding facility in Fife. (Paula Martin)
 compare
Graham Scott (left), Dr Paula Martin and Dr Colin Martin carefully load a wooden panelled door (DP00/146) on a lifting-frame to which it is secured with bandages into a Land Rover for transport to wet holding-tank. Once inside it will be covered with wet towels. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin and Jane Griffiths inspect a wooden panelled door (DP00/146) on a lifting-frame to which it is secured with bandages. It is ready to be loaded into a Land Rover for transport to a wet holding-tank. (Edward Martin)