Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
Maritime photographs: Object, possible brass fitting, recovered by the Archaeological Diving Unit (ADU) during investigations of the wreck off Duart Point.
 compare
General non-intrusive site-plan of the Duart Point shipwreck, 1993, with three-dimensional topographical information added. Note that the orientation has been chosen with reference to the lie of the ship, with its bow towards the right and stern towards the left. Contours at 10-cm intervals record depths below the site low-water datum.
Plan of excavated area no.8, Duart Point shipwreck.
Section 3, Duart Point shipwreck.
Section 5, Duart Point shipwreck.
Section 6, Duart Point shipwreck.
 compare
Near-vertical aerial photograph of Duart Castle and Point. The wreck lies close inshore, its position indicated by the track extending to the right, which was built to facilitate access to the working base on the rocks. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The free-standing camera-tower designed to prepare photo-mosaics on the Duart Point wreck. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Detail of the levelling arrangement on the free-standing camera-tower designed to prepare photo-mosaics on the Duart Point wreck. The rig is levelled by means of a two-way spirit level. Note the triangular yellow targets used to set out a reference grid of 1m squares. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Wooden construction incorporating an ovoid central hole, probably connected with ventilation or waste disposal in the stern cabin. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Labelled wooden finds prepared for recording, packing, and bringing to the surface. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Intact mariner’s compass of wood, glass, and brass (DP97A035 (bowl and ring), A050 (base), A051 (glass)), lying inverted. Note that the cloth-covered base has partially imploded. Scale 15 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A carving of the virtue of Hope (DP00/081, 083). It is a semicircular panel which would have formed a central feature of the decorated stern. Hope is depicted as a draped female figure holding one of her attributes, a crow. The other attributes are two oak trees, signifying strength, and an anchor—anchora spei—the anchor of hope. (Colin Martin)
Detail 2 from a carved edging associated with the stern decoration (DP92/161). (Colin Martin)
 compare
Top detail of the lion’s head and buckle supporter or bracket from the external construction of the decorated stern (DP00/058). (Colin Martin)
 compare
Binnacle (DP96/004), oblique view. Note the repair patch over the hole burnt above the central compartment. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Detail of the outer surface of the binnacle (DP96/004), showing gribble infestation. Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Binnacle (DP96/004), detail showing the central compartment. Note the burnt hole at the top, and the patch used to repair it. Four small scorch-marks can be seen on the plank below. Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Lead musket bullets roughened (‘burred’) to give a dum-dum effect (DP99/078, 14-bore, and 097, 12-bore). (Colin Martin)
 compare
A segment of the concretion surrounding the sword-hilt (DP92/178) retains impressions of its original decoration, including the face of a putto or cherub. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A pair of joined staves from a small barrel-costrel (DP92/063) (exterior view), showing surviving pieces of the willow hoops which bound it together. Scale in millimetres (Colin Martin)
End-piece from a small barrel-costrel (DP92/063). Scale in millimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A wooden box with integral handle (DP01/119) (top view). This can be identified as an ‘oil box’, used to hold linseed oil as a sealant when caulking the joints of the outer planks with oakum, or teased-out hemp fibre. (Colin Martin)