Skeo Knowe

Mound (Period Unassigned), Cinerary Urn

• Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(Area: HU 358 778) A large and very prominent mound, sometimes called "Ola's Broch", stands about 150 or 200 yards east of Missetter, close to the edge of the bank that overlooks the broch.

It is about 12' high and has the appearance of being natural, but a cinerary urn was found in it (Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1905) and it is clear that the mound has at sometime been cut into at two places, one cavity appearing on the top and another on the side nearest the sea.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1931.

HU 3582 7781. A large, oval, turf-covered mound, 27.0m NE - SW by 15.0m transversely, generally as described by RCAHM. It is composed mainly of earth and small granite stones or chips and may be artificial although its appearance is natural. The farmer at Nissetter knows it as "Skeo Knowe" and has never heard of it being called "Ola's Broch."

Visted by OS(WDJ) 27th May 1968.

Information from the SMR officer, Ms Carol Christiansen has corrected two statements in the above passages. In the first paragraph, it should read 'east of Nissetter' (as stated in the second paragraph) and the quote from the RCAHMS, Shetland Inventory should read 'close to the edge of the bank that overlooks the beach' (not broch).

Information from RCAHMS (per e-mail from Ms C Christiansen, SMR Officer, Shetland Amenity Trust), 24 February 2003

Mound, Nissetter, Gluss Voe.

Close to the edge of the bank that overlooks the beach, and about 150 to 200 yds. E. of Nissetter, Gluss Voe, is a large and very prominent mound sometimes called "Ola's Broch." It is approximately 12 ft. high, and has the appearance of being a natural formation. It must, however, have been used as a burial-place at least once in prehistoric times, for a cinerary urn of steatitic clay and of obviously Bronze Age type was discovered on the spot many years ago (1). The urn is now in the National Museum. No indications of a Cist are discernible, but it is clear that the mound has at some time or other been cut into at two places, one cavity appearing on the top and another on the side nearest the sea.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 10 August 1931.

(1) P.S.A.S., xxxix (1904-5), p. 170.

Field Visit (22 May 2015)

As described. Site is now fenced off to prevent animal access. Coastal side is visibly eroding and a recent fence line is over the eroded coast edge but no archaeological deposits are visible in section. Sequence in section is bedrock, till and topsoil.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 22 May 2015