Dunbeath

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND12NW 10

• Parish Latheron

(ND 1336 2680) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1965).

On the right bank of the Allt na Buidhe, about 1/3 mile above the road bridge at Borgue, are the scanty remains of a chambered cairn, the stones of which have been almost entirely removed. Three large upright slabs remain, marking the position of the chamber, but its plan is unascertainable. The entrance appears to have been from the SSE.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Allt na Buidhe: Orkney-Cromarty: round, with Camster-type chamber. Although largely removed and now grass-grown, the edge of the cairn is fairly distinct and measures about 50 by 55ft. The cairn, where it can be observed, appears to be composed of horizontal thin slabs. The entrance passage cannot be traced, but it probably ran from the SE side. A pair of large upright slabs, 2ft 8ins apart, facing this direction have the appearance of portal stones. Two slightly lower stones at intervals of 6ft behind these look like the NE and SW partners of two divisional slabs. To the NW and at a lower level, the top of a leaning slab, 2ft 7ins long, can be seen, perhaps part of the chamber. If so, the chamber is unusually long, about 20ft.

A S Henshall 1963.

As described above, this chambered cairn measures 17.5m N-S by 15.0m transversely with a maximum height of 1.6m on the N side.

Visited by OS (W D J), 23 March 1960

No change.