Cnoc Chalmac

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ20SE 16

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

This farmstead is situated on the lightly wooded east flank of Cnoc Chalmac. As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map, published in 1869, it comprised two buildings, one of them unroofed, a detached garden and a limekiln. With the exception of the kiln, all these structures are shown on the modern 1:10000 map (1971).

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20SE 16 2690 0062

Remains of longhouses and enclosures, identified as a result of a flying programme sponsored by RCAHMS.

M Greig 1993c; NMRS MS/712/5.

Cnoc Chalmac. Air photography (AAS/93/02/G3/14, flown 1 February 1993) has recorded the 'foundations' of longhouses and enclosures on a NE-, SE and W-facing spur in an area of rough grazing at an altitude of 450m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/41.

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building, one roofed building and one enclosure, and a lime kiln is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxxix). Three unroofed buildings and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 April 1999.