Glasvaar 3

Cup Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

On the bedrock below NM80SE 33 was discovered 3 clear solo cups.

K Naddair and D MacGregor 1992.

Date Fieldwork Started: 31/07/2018

Compiled by: Parallel Grooves

Location Notes: Glasvaar 3 is located immediately to the SW of Glasvaar 2 (ScRAP ID 290, Canmore ID 22792), on a flat sheet of bedrock at the base of the boulder. The panel itself is almost entirely covered by turf, and is positioned at ground level so that it is not particularly visible. Glasvaar 2 and 3 are both situated on a hillside terrace approximately 20m W of the track leading to Glasvaar farmhouse, and approximately 100m SE of the farmhouse, in a field currently used for cattle grazing. Both panels occupy a prominent position in the landscape, with views of the valley and hills to the W. Glasvaar 1 is downhill from the panel, and Glasvaar 4 and 5 and a burial cairn are to the NE.

Note: This panel is also referenced in the Canmore description for Glasvaar 2 (ScRAP ID 290).

Panel Notes: The panel is an approximately rectangular (0.92 x 0.62 m) part of a flat outcropping rock surface, inclined 15 degrees to the NNW with a maximum height of 0.06 m. The rock surface has linear natural features including cracks and fissures, and a red-grey appearance. Three single cupmarks are clearly visible towards the edge of the panel, although turf almost completely covers the surface. The surface is generally smooth with minimal erosion.