Standingstones

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

• Parish Echt
  • Former Region Grampian
  • Former District Gordon
  • Former County Aberdeenshire

Long, thin rectangular embanked enclosure with area of rig and furrow; identified while checking aerial photographs held by Grampian Regional Council.

M Greig 1993.

Vertical air photography (Jasair NJ70 34-88. 036/7, flown 11 September 1988) has recorded a long and thin rectangular enclosure (NJ 7870 0403) and an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation further uphill (NJ 786 039). Both monuments are situated in rough grazing on a moderate N-facing slope at an altitude of about 85m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/33.

The remains of a small farmstead, comprising a building, an enclosure and a kiln, are situated at the foot of an unimproved N-facing slope about 240m SE of Standingstones farmsteading (NJ70SE 24). Subrectangular on plan, the building lies end-on to the slope and measures 18.3m from NE to SW by 6m transversely over grass- and heather-grown wall-footings up to 0.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The building was probably sub-divided into three compartments, the partitions lying some 4.7m from either end. Each compartment has an entrance in the SE wall, and the central one is furnished with a slight baffle wall on its SW side.

Situated 3m SE of the SW end of the building there is a subrectangular structure, probably a small enclosure, which measures 7m from NW to SE by 5.8m transversely over wall-footings up to 1.5m thick and 0.3m high.

The grass-grown kiln is situated 9m NW of the SW end of the building and is set into the crest of a NE-facing slope. The bowl of the kiln measures about 1.7m in diameter and is currently filled with field-cleared stones.

Traces of rig are visible in the immediate vicinity of the farmstead, and these probably represent the remains of a large area of cultivation which probably originally extended into the cultivated fields to the N. Extensive rig-and-furrow (NJ70SE 95) can also be seen in both the rough pasture and the conifer woodland that occupies the summit of the ridge to the S of the farmstead.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 27 March 1997.

Scheduled as 'Standingstones, farmstead 260m SE of... the remains of a pre-Improvement farmstead, surviving mainly as a set of upstanding earthworks, specifically a sub-rectangular building and enclosure, the stone-lined remains of a limekiln, and two long, linear banks.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 28 April 2008.