Aberdeen, Saint Clement Street, East Saint Clement's Church, Hall And Churchyard

Site Name Aberdeen, Saint Clement Street, East Saint Clement's Church, Hall And Churchyard

Classification Boundary Wall (17th Century), Burial Ground (19th Century), Chapel (19th Century), Church (19th Century), Church Hall (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) St Clement's East Church

Site Number NJ90NE 18

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

NJ90NE 18.00 95086 06240

East St Clement's Church [NAT]

Hall [NAT] (at NJ 95109 06260)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

NJ90NE 18.01 NJ c. 9509 0625 Chapel

1828; refurbished 1874.

G Hay 1957.

John Smith, 1828. Neo-perpendicular, pinned rubble. Rectangular with tower. Refurnished 1874, further alterations by Mathew's & Mackenzie 1885. Wall dated 1650; enlarged 1788 and again 1819.

Inscription on churchyard wall: George Davidson, elder bvrges of ABD; Bigit this dyk on his ovn expenses/ 1650.

R Wilson 1822; W D Chapman and C F Riley 1952; SDD list 1965.

(Additional bibiography cited).

(Location cited as NJ 94 06). Air photograph, St Clement's church and the harbour: AAS/00/08/CT.

Site Management (3 July 1997)

3-bay symmetrical Gothic church, situated within graveyard with advanced central, pinnacled, crocketted and balustraded 4-stage entrance clock tower. Coursed and snecked granite rubble with smooth rubble dressings. Base course. Buttresses divide bays. Pinnacles to corners. Pointed segmental-arched openings. Central pointed-arched hoodmoulded entrance doorway (boarded up 2006). Louvred openings to belfry above. Later 19th century single storey hall attached to rear (E). Predominantly 4-pane fixed timber stained glass windows. Grey slates.

A good example of the work of local architect John Smith, East St Clement´s is a striking building with an associated churchyard with a good collection of monuments. The central pinnacled tower is a strong feature and acts as a local landmark. The church is situated close to the Harbour and the onetime fishing community of Footdee.

The church was built to replace an earlier chapel, dating from the 15th century which had been for the use of the local fishermen and their families who lived in the surrounding area. The church was designed by John Smith to be at the heart of an extensive newly designed neighbourhood and was originally meant to be at the North side of a square. The plans for the neighbourhood never materialised and the area around St Clement´s was gradually taken over by industry.

The graveyard provides an excellent historical record of the past local inhabitants, many of whom were involved in fishing or other maritime businesses.

John Smith (1781-1852), a native of Aberdeen, established himself in architectural practice in the city in 1804. He became the Master of Work in 1824 and designed many of Aberdeen´s public buildings, showing an expertise in working with granite. With Archibald Simpson, (1790-1847), he was one of the major architects involved in designing the expanding nineteenth century city of Aberdeen. His other works include the Aberdeen Arts Centre.

The church is currently disused (2006).

References from previous list description: Contracts, Aberdeen Journal Aug 15th 1827. NSA v12 p34. Hay Post-Ref Chs 241. Wilson, Delineation of Aberdeen p222. Chapman and Riley p147. (Historic Scotland)