Ochiltree, Lugar Water, Lugar Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Parish Ochiltree
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

For adjacent and successor bridge, see NS52SW 77.

(Location cited as NS 512 214). Old Bridge, early 19th century. A two-span rubble bridge, with flat segmental arches, now bypassed.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the former line of the B7036 public road across the Lugar Water, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Ochiltree and Auchinleck.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 October 2000.

Possibly dated to c.1850-1860, as the bridge and road are not shown on Armstrong's Plan of 1775 nor McDermot's Plan of Turnpike and Parish roads (McDerment 1852). The bridge and road are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire 1860, sheet xxxv), and the early plans do not provide reliable dating evidence as to the year of construction, so a possible later date within the Victorian period is suggested. The use of bull-faced pink sandstone and not random rubble or ashalr facing of the early 19th century along with pointed cutwaters on the central piers points to a more mid-19th century date. Evidence from Murdoch (Murdoch 1921) would appear to show that the construction date is around 1866-67, though this contradicts the depiction on the OS 1st edition.

It was proposed for demolition in the mid 1980s due to possible structural problems, but this was not carried out.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), Janaury 2008; The Scottish Civic Trust, February 1985

Site Management (30 May 1991)

2 flat segmental arches in coursed rough-hewn pink stone. The central features a splayed cutwater. The bridge carries the former line of the B7036 public road between Ochiltree and Auchinleck.