Broubster, 'torr An T-sniomba'

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND06SW 15

• Parish Reay

(ND 0284 6103) Torr an t-Sniomha (Mound) (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Torr an t-Sniomha is a grassy, cairn-like mound, possibly a kiln, about 50ft in diameter and 6ft high, which has been much dug into from the S.

RCAHMS 1911.

This feature remains as a turf-covered mound, 1.4m high with a large depression in the middle entered by a gap in the SW. Several rubble stones can be seen protruding through the surface. It has the appearance of a kiln.

Visited by OS (N K B) 6 November 1964.

(ND 0284 6103) Torr an t-Sniomba (NR) (sic)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Torr an t-Sniomha is a sub-oval burnt mound measuring 17.0m E-W by 9.5m and 1.3m in average height. It has been disturbed recently by bulldozing and much of the content of burnt stones has been pushed to the NE end.

A number of large blocks lie on the SSW side of the mound; whether they are from a structure, incorporated in the mound, or more recent field clearance, is unclear. The depression in the SE side of the mound faces a former stream bed.

Visited by OS (J B) 21 September 1981.

Field Visit (6 November 1964)