Knock Glass

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This grass-covered cairn is about 36ft in diameter and 5ft high.

This cairn is as described above.

Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A turf-covered cairn, 11.0m N-S by 0.5m transversely and 1.3m high. A hole has been dug into the side, revealing a content of horizontally-laid slabs, and, in the centre, two opposing upright slabs, 1.1m apart, are partially exposed. The latter probably represent the remains of a cist. but as the stones are mostly buried, measurements are unobtainable. No capstone remains, but a turf-covered depression in the summit suggests an earlier exploration of the cairn.

Visited by OS (NKB) 18 September 1981.

This cairn is in a narrow strip of rough grazing between the arable fields of Forsie Farm and the Forss Water, at 46m OD. It is turf-covered with a diameter of 11.5m, rising from a well-defined edge to a height of 1.2m measured from the S and 1.7m measured from the N where the ground drops. The profile is undisturbed except that the top has been flattened by interference long ago, and a recent deep hollow has been made into the SE side. The cairn material of closely-packed horizontal slabs is exposed in the W side of the hollow, and the S parts of two upright slabs project from its N side. These slabs are set parallel 1.1m apart, their broken upper edges 0.5m below the top of the cairn. The slabs are over 0.9m and 0.63m long, visible for heights of 0.15 and 0.25m, and are 0.1m thick. They appear to be the divisional slabs on the S side of a chamber aligned on an E to W axis. The E slab is 4m from the E edge of the cairn.

J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991, visited 10 July and 25 September 1987.

Scheduled as Mill of Knockglass, cairn... Bridge of Westfield.