Comrie Colliery

Clay Pit (Post Medieval), Colliery (Post Medieval), Shaft(S) (Post Medieval), Tramway (Modern)

Site Name Comrie Colliery

Classification Clay Pit (Post Medieval), Colliery (Post Medieval), Shaft(S) (Post Medieval), Tramway (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Bickramside

Site Number NT09SW 31.02

• Parish Saline
  • Former District Dunfermline

Field Visit (22 October 1991)

NT09SW 31.02 0116 9062

Nothing can be seen of two air shafts and an old clay pit (NT 0999 9075, NT 0079 9081 and NT 0079 9088 respectively) which lay between Bickramside farmstead and Bickram Wood, an area that has now been landscaped. Two bings survive in the field to the E, however, the southernmost of them has well developed tip runs. The mouth of the shaft (NT 0131 9068) is visible on its ESE side. The mine is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Fife & Kinross, 1856, sheet 34) as a 'coal and ironstone pit' and appears to have been served by a tramroad which extends southwards from the mine in a shallow cutting. It runs in an L-shaped course from (NT 0130 9069, Cleish91 36) for some 300m down to the line of the dismantled railway at NT 0103 9062. The junction between the two has been destroyed by landscaping, but it is likely that the tramroad is earlier, as it is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (ibid) joining an earlier phase of standard gauge railway. The burn has been channelled beneath the course of the tramroad in a stone-built culvert, and there are traces of timberwork where the trackbed has been washed out to the W of the present mouth of the culvert.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 22 October 1991.