Alyth Junction Station

Railway Station (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Parish Newtyle
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO24SE 77.01 NO 2927 4300 Alyth Junction, Railway houses

Not to be confused with Meigle Station (formerly Fullarton Station) at NO 28917 44647, for which see NO24SE 87.00.

Alyth Junction Station.

Station probably opened 12/8/1861 with Alyth branch; closed 2/7/1951.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NO 294 430). Alyth Junction Station, opened c. 1845 by the Newtyle and Coupar Angus Rly. A three-platform through station, with an island platform on the down side, the outer face formerly used by the Alyth branch trains. There is a wooden building with all-round awning on the island platform, and a two-storey stone building on the up platform, with the road entrance at first-floor level.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Perth - Kinnaber Junction ('Strathmore') line of the former Caledonian Railway was also the junction station for that company's branches to Alyth and to Dundee via Newtyle. It was opened (as Meigle Station) by the Dundee, Perth and Aberdeen Junction Rly on 1 August 1861, and renamed Alyth Junction Station on 1 November 1876. It was grouped into the London, Midland and Scottish Rly and closed to regular passenger traffic (with the Strathmore line as a whole) on 4 September 1967.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 August 2000.

G Daniels and L Dench 1980; R V J Butt 1995.