Dunragit

Pit Alignment (Prehistoric)(Possible), Pit Defined Cursus (Early Neolithic)

• Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Aerial Photographic Transcription (10 September 1992 - 16 December 1992)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (16 December 2021)

This Early Neolithic cursus monument and possible prehistoric pit alignment have been recorded as cropmarking on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1992) within the Dunragit Late Neolithic timber enclosure (NX15NW 76.1 and 76.2). (Thomas 2015). Only the NE terminal and part of the E side of the cursus, surviving as a curving arc of postholes, have so far been identified. Excavation (Thomas 2015) demonstrated that the postholes become progressively deeper and larger towards the terminal and that the cursus was intersected by the inner ring of the Late Neolithic timber enclosure. What may be a straggling pit alignment or simply a random arrangement of pits extends NE from the cursus for a distance of about 48m.

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (K. Millican) 16 December 2021.

Note (23 August 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from PIT ALIGNMENT (PREHISTORIC), PIT DEFINED CURSUS (NEOLITHIC).