Highland, Eastertown Of Duntelchaig

Township (Post Medieval)

NGR Description centred on NH 6370 3301

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (17 November 1992)

This township comprises six buildings to the N of Eastertown farmsteading. The buildings are rectangular on plan and range in size from 7.5m to 15.8m in length by between 3.5m and 5m in breadth over rubble-faced walls 0.5m to 0.8m thick which stand between 0.8m and 1.6m in height; one, however, to the NE of the farm, is reduced to grass-covered footings 0.4m in height (USN93 224). All of the buildings except one, which is set into the slope of the ground on the ESE and entered from the other end (USN93 225), have entrances in one side (one has a porch, USN93 134). Two of the buildings are mortar-bonded, indeed, one has traces of harling, and incorporates fireplaces and windows (USN93 134, 136).

Eastertown may have formed part of a larger township formerly called Duntelchaig, which is mapped by Pont (Blau 1654) on the N side of Loch Duntelchaig.

Three of the buildings (USN93 136, 224-5) were depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1875, sheet xix) in addition to the farmsteading itself, but only one (USN93 136) was still occupied at the date of the 2nd edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1905, sheet xix) when there were three new roofed buildings to the NE and two related enclosures or garden plots (USN93 134-6).

(USN93 134-6, 224-5)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.

Note (17 June 1996)

Four roofed buildings, one of which is an L-shaped long building, two partially roofed buildings, one unroofed building and three enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xix). Two roofed, three unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 June 1996

Field Visit (2005)

NH 6370 3300 (centre) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken between November 2004 and February 2005 for a new road associated with the redevelopment of a steading at the township of Easterton (NH63SW 73). One previously unrecorded archaeological site was noted: a post-medieval building (NH 63691 32635).

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.

Sponsors: Mr & Mrs Berry.

S Farrell 2005

Project (21 February 2012)

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out at Easterton of Duntelchaig, Farr, Inverness-shire in advance of the erection of wind turbines and other future development. The work was undertaken to establish the baseline extent and condition of any archaeological sites on the property and to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be affected within the areas outlined for development.

Information from OASIS ID: rosscrom1-120336 (M Peteranna) 2012

Field Visit (21 February 2012)

Following a visit by the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS) in 1992, this township is described as comprising six buildings to the N of Eastertown farmsteading. The buildings are rectangular on plan and range in size from 7.5m to 15.8m in length by between 3.5m and 5m in breadth over rubble-faced walls 0.5m to 0.8m thick, which stand between 0.8m and 1.6m in height; one, however, to the NE of the farm, is reduced to grass-covered footings 0.4m in height. All of the buildings except one, which is set into the slope of the ground on the ESE and entered from the other end, have entrances in one side (one has a porch). Two of the buildings are mortar-bonded, indeed, one has traces of

harling, and incorporates fireplaces and windows.

A previously unrecorded post-medieval building was identified at NH 63691 32635 during a walkover survey undertaken between November 2004 and February 2005.

NH 63716 33052 Moss- and grass-covered stone-built bothy measuring 4m NE-SW by 3m over walls 0.5m wide and standing 0.75-1m high. Partially revetted into bank on NW wall. Entrance 0.6m wide in SW wall.

Aligned NE-SW

NH 63699 33036 Moss- and grass-covered stone-built house measuring 12m NE-SW by 5.5m over walls 0.5m wide and standing 0.5-1m high and up to 2m high at NE gable. Porch w/ indiscernible entrance attached to SE wall and two windows to either side of porch. Aligned NE-SW

NH 63680 33040 Under moss and grass is the remains of a stone-built enclosure wall attached to N corner of house where it is 2m high. Overall measures 0.5m wide with 2m rubble spread and stands 0.25-0.5m high.

Possible entrance in NE wall. Aligned NW-SE.

NH 63691 33014 Moss-covered stone-built bothy or pen measuring 4.5m NW-SE by 4m over walls spread 1.5-2m wide and standing up to 0.25m high. Entrance in SE wall. Aligned NW-SE.

NH 63691 33042 Under grass was the very degraded remains of a possible structural footing of stone. Indiscernible dimensions.

NH 63664 33026 Under moss and grass is the remains of an earlier stone-built wall possible attached to SW wall of enclosure Site 1c. Walls spread 1-1.5m wide and standing 0.25-0.3m high.

NH 63676 33006 Moss- and grass-covered stone-built subrectangular building measuring 10m NE-SW by 5m over walls spread 1-1.5m wide and standing to 0.25-0.3m high. There is a hollow in centre of structure and possible entrance in SE wall. Aligned NE-SW.

NH 63671 33000 Mostly degraded remains of stone-built subrectangular house w/ SW gable end standing to roof height w/ small window, blocked fireplace / flue. Overall measures 6m NE-SW by 4m over walls 0.5m wide, 0.3-0.4m high. 2 pillar stones mark entrance in NE wall. Aligned NE-SW.

Informaion from Mary Peteranna and Lynn Fraser (Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services) February 2012

OASIS ID: rosscrom1-120336