Easter Ruthven

Cruck Framed Building (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH62NW 32

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (1 March 1993)

This farmstead, which occupies a terrace on the S side of Loch Ruthven, comprises two buildings disposed around the sides of an enclosure, both of which are depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxx), and are described in the Name Book as a 'small farmhouse one storey high, having outbuildings attached, all being thatched' (ONB 1875).

The main building, in which cruck-slots are visible in the side walls, measures 12.65m from NNE to SSW by 3.95m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.5m in height with a widened entrance on the ESE and an extension to the NNE which measures 9.8m in length with an outshot beyond.

The second bulding, which lies at right angles to the first, has opposed entrances and may have been a barn; it measures 11.8m by 3.65m within faced-rubble walls which measures 0.75m in thickness and up to 0.6m in height, and its ESE end is set into the slope of the ground.

(USN93 65-6)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD), 1 March 1993.

Field Visit (July 2022)

NH 612 272 (centred) A desktop and walkover survey was conducted in July 2022 for an area of proposed woodland of c84 hectares on the S side of Loch Ruthven, the site lying adjacent to the site of a farmstead (Canmore ID: 78651) and a hut circle and field system (Canmore ID: 13086). Work revealed the hut circle, previously noted, to actually lie at NH 61092 27291. A small section of head-dyke was also noted likely to relate to the farmstead.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Nicholson Forest Management Ltd