Edinburgh, 137 Cowgate, Tailors' Hall

No Class (Event)

Site Name Edinburgh, 137 Cowgate, Tailors' Hall

Classification No Class (Event)

Trial excavation in March 1990 assessed an open area to the N of the Tailors' Hall constructed in the early 17th century. The NE corner of the site had been tested by an earlier test pit, with negative results. A trench was cut diagonally NW to SE across the yard. At the N end the wall footings of the 17th century tenement demolished in 1940 were uncovered. These cut through an accumulation of midden deposits, more than 1m deep, which were not bottomed. The midden butted against a rough sandstone wall aligned NS. To the S of the 17th century tenement wall was a stone-lined pit (not excavated), further midden deposits and two samll, shallow pits. One of these produced coins and pottery dating the feature to the later 15th century. At the extreme S end of the trench slight remains of a structure with two clay-cored, stone-faced wall footings and a flagged floor-surface were excavated. The physical position of this structure and documentary evidence suggest that it must predate the construction of the Hall.

M Collard 1992.