Ballachar

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Field Boundary(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Ballachar

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Field Boundary(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH62NW 26

NGR Description NH 6216 2793, NH 6218 2791 and NH 6241 2794

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (18 November 1992)

NH62NW 26 6216 2793, 6218 2791 and 6241 2794

There are three hut-circles situated on terraces around rocky knolls at the edge of the scrubby woodland above the steep slopes dropping down to Loch Ruthven. Patches of relatively stone-free, smooth ground around the hut-circles may have been cultivated, with both linear and circular clearance heaps within, and at the edges of these 'smooth' areas.

The two westernmost hut-circles are situated on a broad, relatively stone-free terrace on the N side of a knoll lying on the edge of the steep, birch-covered slopes rising up from the N side of Loch Ruthven. The westernmost hut-circle (USN93 229, NH 6216 2793) measures 10.8m in diameter within a faced stony bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SW. The second hut-circle (USN93 230, NH 6218 2791) lies about 25m to the SE and measures 10.8m from NNW to SSE by 9.1m transversely within a faced bank 2.1m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The S side is levelled into the slope and, although the position of the entrance is not clear, it may have been on the N.

To the S and W of the hut-circles, within the 'smooth' ground there is one small cairn about 3m in diameter and a linear clearance heap 20m in length.

The third hut-circle (USN93 231, NH 6241 2794) is situated within scrub woodland on a S-facing terrace some 250m E of the previous hut-circles. It measures 10m in diameter within a stony bank measuring 1.3m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance, which is on the ESE, is 2.4m wide.

About 90m to the W of this hut-circle a bank about 1.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height runs across the contour dividing the well-drained ground on the edge of the knoll from a peat-filled basin. The better-drained ground to the E of the bank may have been cultivated and there are several cairns measuring no more than 3m in diameter.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 November 1992.