Green Tullochs

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Green Tullochs

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND06NW 23

• Parish Reay

(A: ND 0122 6958; B: ND 0131 6964) Green Tullochs (NR) (Broughs) (NR) (For 'B' - a broch - see ND06NW 18.)

OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

A: This cairn, some 80 ft in diameter and 10 to 11ft high, is partially grass-covered. A short cist, which contained only whelk shells, is exposed on the summit at the W side.

RCAHMS 1911.

This turf-covered cairn survives to a height of 4.0m. In the SW slopes a recent excavation pit, 1.0m deep, reveals the stones of what appears to be a dry-stone wall face. The regular profile of the cairn has been altered on the NW by the eroision of the cliff edge. Nothing was seen of the cist mentioned by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (N K B) 4 November 1964.

(ND 0122 6958) Cairn (NR)

OS 6"map, (1969)

This cairn of earth and stone is generally as described by the previous authorities. The suggested wall face noted above is no longer visible. Visited by OS (J B) 10 September 1981.

A cairn, 15 by 3.5m by 3m high, surviving as a grass-covered sub-circular mound with stones visible in the W side where it is much robbed.

R J Mercer 1981.