Megginch Castle, Chapel And Burial Ground

Site Name Megginch Castle, Chapel And Burial Ground

Classification Burial Ground (17th Century), Chapel (17th Century), Mausoleum (19th Century), Sundial (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Megginch Castle Policies

Site Number NO22SW 1.10

• Parish Errol

NO22SW 1.10 23993 24462.

(NO 2399 2445) Chapel (NAT) (Disused)

Chapel (NR) (Disused)

OS 6" map (1901)

This chapel was erected in 1679 and was rebuilt in 1781. It was formerly used as a chapel, but is now used as part of the family burial place.

Name Book 1860.

Information from Dr A R Somerville, Cheshire, in letter dated 8.8.89.

"On my last trip I did manage to get into Megginch Castle. They have a small lectern dial made in C19 by Lady Strange's grandfather, which I think is listed, but they have now found the C17 original from which it was copied and which has the the initials SPH and DMS - Sir Peter Hay and Dame Maria Scrimgeour, who were married about 1630. They also have a wall dial - overgrown by wisteria - which is flaking badly now and the date has been lost, but Lady Strange remembers it clearly as 1575, so it is a very early one."

A late 17th century type sundial, with an inscription dated 1890 on it, stands next to the small burial ground adjoining the chapel (An Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland, Volume 4 page 211).

Anne Cassells, 2 July 2009.

Field Visit (10 June 1964)

As described above. In the west corner of the building at the wall-head is a stone with the date '1679', and below it another with the inscription 'Rebuilt 1781'.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 June 1964.

Field Visit (August 1989)

In trees, some 200m to the WSW of Megginch Castle (NO22SW 1.00), there is a chapel which was built in 1679 (date on skew) and rebuilt in 1781.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS/PC) August 1989.