Balnaan

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ20SE 13

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Balnaan farmstead is situated on the right bank of the River Gairn, about 180m north-west of its confluence with the Coulachan Burn. As depicted on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map, published in 1869, the farmstead comprised two roofed buildings with enclosures, possibly gardens, attached and a third structure immediately to the S that was unroofed. These buildings are shown roofless on the modern 1:10000 map (1971).

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20SE 13 centred 2845 0052

(Location cited as NJ 284 005). Balnaan. Air photography (AAS/93/02/G3/15 and AASW/93/02/G4/1, flown 1 February 1993) has recorded the footings of a depopulated settlement in an area of rough grazing on river haughland at an altitude of about 340m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/3.

A farmstead comprising one unroofed, two roofed buildings and two enclosures, one of which is incomplete, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxxix). Three unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 April 1999