Townhead 18

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NX64NE 53

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 699 471 (NX 699 711 in DES is a misprint) On a slight knoll were three exposed outcrop sheets now all covered for protection as the carvings are extremely worn.

(a) one single cup; one cup with three but possibly 7 rings; one cup surrounded by a rosette of 9 small cups and three rings; the inner ring is of the keyhole-type, its tails enclosing a cupmark.

(b) Seven very large natural basins, one with large ringmark; one cup and three rings; one ringmark with large cup near the ring, quite off-centre; a similar figure but with an extra runner-cup; another ring with a rosette of 11 small cups and three cups possibly intended as a second rosette (no central cup); a complicated pattern of cups joined by grooves and possibly some ringed cups; two cups joined by a short groove and some 27 single cups, 8 joined by a natural groove, possibly worked on as well.

(c) Dominating this sheet is a very large ringmark with an incomplete rosette of 22 small cups near the ring and another even more incomplete rosette of 10 small cups and one other small cup (no central cup). This figure is almost worn off. There also are 6 single cups; a V-shaped groove enclosing a rosette of 13 small cups, some grooves and a horse-shoe groove.

M van Hoek 1989c.

Note (21 June 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 21/06/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The panel is situated near the eastern end of a field of improved pasture, close to the bottom of the gradual SE slope of the field, on the S edge of a small rocky knoll, about 20m W of a burn that runs along the field edge. There are at least 20 other carved panels in the same field (Townhead 1-26), and several carved surfaces cluster on the same rocky knoll as Townhead 18. Townhead 19 and 20 are the closest, with Townhead 19 lying only about 2-3m to the NW under turf, and Townhead 20 a further 2-3m to the NW. The cluster of carved rocks at Milton lies only a few hundred metres to the SE. There are two records for Townhead 18 in Canmore. It was originally recorded by Morris/van Hoek as Townhead 4A (Canmore 77613, ScRAP 1724) and as Townhead 1a-d by Naddir et al (Canmore 77804, ScRAP 1182). It is also grouped with Townhead 19, 20 and 21 (previously Townhead 4B, C and D, and Townhead 1f-e) in both the existing records. In order to simplify this confusion, Townhead 18 is recorded under Canmore 77613, Townhead 19 is recorded under Canmore 77804, and a new Canmore record has been created for Townhead 20.

Panel Notes: This is a long, narrow (4.4x1.1m) stretch of greywacke bedrock sloping gently to the E, with a smooth surface at ground level, segmented by a series of deep fissures into five main carved areas. Parts of the surface were exposed and the motifs are very eroded. Other areas were covered beneath up to 10cm of turf, and the motifs are clearer. The panel features a high number of unusual motifs that include circular arrangements of cups.

The NW most section of the panel is roughly diamond shaped measuring 1.2x1.2m. The motifs are very eroded and include a cup with 4 partial (but possibly originally complete) rings and a radial that extends to a large, conical cup-shaped depression about 13cm diameter and 6cm depth that has been enhanced by pecking, and an incomplete ring enclosing a circle of small cups. There are also faint traces in the 3D model of a second ring enclosing a circle of cups, a ring motifs with double radial and possible interior cups, and other cup and ring motifs.

The next section to the E is sub-rectangular, measuring 1.2x0.7m. This features two large motifs comprising a central cup surrounded by a circle of cupmarks which are enclosed by 3 and 4 penannulars. Both motifs have a double radial extending from the inner to the outer ring. The larger, 4-ringed motif has a series of natural ovoid hollows running across the rings. There is also a smaller cup with 3 rings arranged symmetrically across a natural fissure.

The next section to the E is sub-rectangular, measuring 0.8x0.7m. This features 2 large cups (10cm and 9cm diameter) and a large ovoid depression (14x10cm) with possible smoothing, as well as 2 or 3 smaller cups. Towards the N edge of the panel are 2 sub-circular rings, each enclosing an incomplete circular arrangement of cups.

The next section to the E is sub-rectangular, measuring roughly 0.9x07m. Towards the centre is a large ovoid cup 14x11cm and 2.5cm deep, with a hook-shaped groove running around part of it. To the S of this motif are a cup with single ring and radial, and a ring enclosing a circular arrangement of cups. A groove extends from the N edge of the ring and runs NW to the further edge of the panel, passing through a cup with 2 rings and radial. To the N of the large ovoid cup is a cup with 3 rings, and and ovoid cup with ovoid ring.

The final section to the E is rhomboid, measuring 1.2x0.6m. On the SE edge of this section are 2 plain cups and 2 keyhole-shaped rings enclosing a circular arrangement of cups, connected to a third partial ring enclosing a series of cupmarks. On the N edge of the rock is another ring enclosing a circular arrangement of cups, with 2 more cups close to the outside of the ring. Near the centre of this section is a cup surrounded by numerous peckmarks and random pecking.