Perth, 153-5 South Street

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Loretto Chapel

Site Number NO12SW 252

• Parish Perth

Trial trenching was undertaken on this site in advance of redevelopment. It lay adjacent to the supposed site of the 16th century Loretto Chapel (NO12SW 12). A deep homogeneous layer of garden soil was located in all three trial trenches. In two of the trenches this soil was cut by three deep linear features that ran on a NE to SW alignment. These features may have been robber trenches on former property boundaries, which would suggest that the property layout has changed. Nothing relating to the Loretto chapel was recovered.

Ground reduction on the southern part of this site revealed a well. It had a diameter of 0.99m and was constructed with random rubble, mortar bonded at the top courses. Originally it had been capped with flat stone slabs 0.10m thick. On discovery it had been backfilled and then re-excavated to a depth of 1.09m. No dating evidence was recovered, but it was considered to have been 19th century.

Sponsors: HS, W Montgomery.

D Hall and R Cachart 1992.