Yell, Kirks, Gloup

Chapel (Medieval)(Possible), Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H0.71m, W 0.24m tapering towards the foot.

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: HP 5056 0485

Present location: lost

Evidence for discovery: found on the chapel site of Kirks of Gloup sometime before 1854, when J T Irvine saw it at the nearby laird’s house of Gloup Haa. By 1863 it had vanished.

Present condition:

Description

This was an undressed triangular slab, on the upper part of which a sunken cross had been carved, equal-armed with expanded terminals.

Date: seventh or eighth century.

References: Scott & Ritchie 2009, no 65; Ritchie 2011, 26, 29.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

HP50SW 3 5056 0485.

(Area: HU 505 049) A cross-slab from Kirks (HU 5055 0486) is recorded by Irvine as being in the possession of Miss Henderson of Gloup in 1854, but in a further note he says that he made vain search for it at the house of Gloup in 1863.

RCAHMS 1946; J T Irvine nd.

A cancelled note in ONB (1878) states that the supposed site of a chapel lies a few yards SE of HP50SW 8, that the accompanying graveyard was in use until the end of the 18th century, and that a font lies 50 links SW of the chapel site.

Name Book 1878.

Site of church and graveyard pointed out by farmer in a cabbage field behind a row of cottages. Nothing significant to be seen and farmer said that nothing now turns up when field is ploughed (to depth of c. 9"), but bones have turned up in the past and loose stones have been struck at c. 1'.

A MacDonald, Manuscript notes.

No trace of a chapel, font, or cross-slab. Site indicated by Mr Moar (information from M W Moar, Gloup, Yell) at HP 5053 0487.

Visited by OS (NKB) 8 May 1969.