Tota Garbhaig

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND05NW 1

• Parish Reay

(ND 0390 5999) Tumulus (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Two Stone Cists containing Human Remains found (NAT) In Tota Garbhaig were found two short cists containing human remains; one was found about 1790 and the other in 1872. Tota Garbhaig (? Rough turf) is an earth and stone mound.

OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1873); Name Book 1873.

This mutilated cairn is approximately 43.0m NE-SW by 32.0m transversely and 1.5m maximum height. On the SE side, the turf-covered footings of a wall can be seen.

Visited by OS (N K B) 10 November 1964.

(ND 0390 5999) Tota Garbhaig (NAT) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

Tota Garbhaig is a large stony mound, mainly turf-covered, and mutilated by quarrying. It is roughly 'keyhole' shaped, measuring 42.0m ENE-WSW by 30.0m at the curved W end, tapering to 14.5m at the angular E end; quarrying and ploughing may have truncated the cairn. Orthostats forming no intelligible pattern protrude through the surface; the upright position of some stones may be fortuitous. The remains of the wall in the SE are very slight. The shape of the mound is such that it no longer resembles a cairn, and this classification would not be considered but for the discovery of the 'cists'; but comparison can be made with the possible homestead structures elsewhere in this area (of ND05NW 7, ND05NW 9, ND05NW 11, ND05NW 12 ), strengthened by the 'wag-like' appearance of the E end of the mound.

Visited by OS (J B) 17 July 1981.