Craigdullyeart Hill, Quarries And Kiln

Site Name Craigdullyeart Hill, Quarries And Kiln

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Clamp Kiln (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Limestone Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Guelt Copper Mine; Guelt Coal Workings

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS61NE 8 683 152 (centred)

An extensive area of quarries (MS 738/4), exploiting a narrow band of limestone of Old Red Sandstone age that outcrops between Glen (NS 658 149) and the N end of the Guelt Lime Works (NS 665 158), were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. Within the survey area, the Craigdullyeart Lime Works (MS 738/4, no.1) has three draw kilns and evidence for extensive underground workings. A track brought coal from mines at Edge Hill along a track (NS61NW 15 and NS61SE 7). S of Craigdullyeart is a second major quarry (MS 738/4, no.7) where working is restricted to surface quarrying along a long face and lime was produced from a number of clamp kilns. This quarry had closed by the 1st ed of the OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire, sheet xlii, 1860). Several other small quarries (including MS 738/4, nos.2 and 3), buildings (MS 738/4, nos. 5 and 6) and a small area of rig (MS 738/4, no.8) lie within the area of the quarries.

S Carter and M Dalland, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1993; NMRS MS 738/4

(Location cited as NS 664 155) Craigdullyeart Limestone Mine: Workings utilising a 'limey cornerstone'. Paved roadways which were used by the army as a tank training ground. The remains of three kilns can be seen at the roadside and another two just N of the road. Also Guelt Copper Mines (location cited as NS665 155) referred to as 'old coal workings' and copper mine destroyed by open cast quarrying.

Grampian Speleological Group 2008.