Kildrummy Parish Church

Church (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (20th Century)

Classification Church (Period Unassigned), Font (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kildrummy Kirk; War Memorial Plaque

Site Number NJ41NE 39

• Parish Kildrummy

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Kirk, 1805. Striking rectangular block with high piend roof and a bow end containing a staircase and a horseshoe-shaped gallery, the end topped by a ball-finialed bellcote of some solidity. Rubble built with pinnings and cherry-cocking and ashlar for the bellcote. Inside all is light and seemly, lit by two huge south-facing Gothic windows with astragals and clear glass which flank the pulpit. Plain, painted wooden pews and gallery, c.1845/50.

NJ41NE 39 47227 17579

For Kildrummy, Old Parish Church ('St Bride's Chapel': NJ 4724 1754 and 4718 1747), see NJ41NE 3.

1805; fragments of medieval kirk extant, and 1605 Elphinstone aisle.

G Hay 1957.

(Name cited as Kildrummy Kirk). This unusual, rectangular, bow-fronted church with central bellcote replaced, in 1805, the pre-Reformation church (NJ41NE 3) whose remains still stand on the green kirkyard mound behind. Within all is light and airy, the pulpit being placed between two large windows on the E, with a horseshoe-shaped gallery of light wood opposite. The font from the old church is here.

I A G Shepherd 1986.

Architecture Notes

This A listed church of 1805 was recorded by Threatened Buildings Survey on 24 May 2006 prior to its proposed sale by the General Trustees of the Church of Scotland. The rectangular church with a semicircular bay containing the gallery stair and entrance is built of dressed rubble with pinnings and cherry cocking undera piend slate roof. The principal adornments are the pair of arched windows flanking the pulpit on the south elevation and the ball finialed square domed bellcote on the stair bow to the north. The interior retains its original galleries but the pews appear to nave been installed c.1845. The pulpiot appears to be original but has been altered. The font predates the present building. Two communion tables survive in the building a 19th century one to the rear and a mid 20th century one tht is in use.

STG RCAHMS 2006

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)