Torr Na H-ulaidhe

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Tor Na Huildh

Site Number NG87NW 21

• Parish Gairloch
  • Former District Ross And Cromarty

Hut circle, 12m in diameter, stone. Small, 2m by 1m, building inside and another adjacent to the circle.

R Wentworth 1989.

External Reference (5 February 2010)

One of a number of hut circles in the area, dug into the slope and with a panoramaic view. Internal diameter 12 m; outer diameter 17.8 m

Detailed record made as part of Anna Welti's hut circle database recording project. The NGR for this record was updated at this time.

Information from the ARCH Community Timelines Project (information compiled 2011).

Excavation (March 2012 - October 2012)

NG 8055 7713 Achtercairn (1) Hut Circle, Gairloch (Wedig 3) Trench 1, placed just to the SE of the centre of the site revealed three levels of activity. Removal of the turf exposed an area of well laid stone slab paving, possibly related to the remains of the small (shieling type) structure lying immediately to the N of the trench. Sealed beneath this paving was an area of burning so intense that the underlying natural and adjacent stones had been reddened. Removal of the burnt level revealed a quadrant (in the NE corner of the trench) of a shallow scoop in the natural subsoil, which contained a dark charcoal rich earth and burnt stones. There were no associated finds. Soil and charcoal samples were taken from all levels.

Trench 2, placed across a well preserved section of wall on the S side of the site recorded the foundations of 2m wide wall, consisting of massive boulder faces with a rubble and soil core. This wall, judging by the amount of collapsed rubble would have stood c1.5m high. The trench was extended for 2m towards the centre of the site, but no evidence of occupation or activity was located. A single fire cracked pounder was recovered from the rubble fill of the wall. Soil and charcoal samples were taken, including a series of core samples for magnetic susceptibility and phosphate analysis.

A 1m2 trench (Trench 3) was excavated c10m SW of the platform and the soil profile recorded.

Archive: Inverness archive (intended)