Sallachan Bridge Over River Gour

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Balachan; Sallachan Old Bridge

Site Number NM96SE 5

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Sallachan Farm square, 19th century, now partly incorporated into a late 20th-century house The left hand range of the U-plan complex has a fine two-storey barn with louvred and pointed openings. Twin-arched (now bypassed), Bridge over River Gour, Telford, c.1804, contemporary with the Parliamentary road. This was intended to open up Ardnamurchan, Sunart, Moidart and Morvern by linking Corran Ferry to Kinlochmoidart.

NM96SE 5 97817 62892.

This bridge was probably constructed by the Commissioners for Highland Roads and Bridges shortly after 1804. Its overall length, with its approaches, is 55m and its two segmental arches are of identical dimensions, each having a span of 9.3m and a height to the keystone of 5m; the width of the roadway is 3.9m within parapets 0.5m in thickness. The masonry is of local rubble, with thin voussoirs.

Visited July 1973.