Dunollie House

House (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dunolla; Ganavan

Site Number NM83SE 46

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

Watching Brief (25 February 2011 - 28 February 2011)

A watching brief was undertaken 25–28 February 2011 during work at Dunollie House. Evidence of gravel quarrying was seen in the N of the area and this may be related to the construction of Dunollie House in 1746, or possibly the extensive remodelling of the house and grounds in 1830. The remains of a small structure were located in the area of the N car park. This was probably used as a potting shed and subsequently demolished. The reason for its demolition is unclear, but probably occurred during landscaping of the area in front of the house, which coincided with the refurbishment of the house and the construction of a large walled garden below Dunollie Castle in the early 19th century.

Archive: Auchindrain Trust (intended). Report: Historic Scotland, RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: The Dunollie Preservation Trust

The Dunollie Preservation Trust 2011

Archaeological Evaluation (February 2020)

NM 85240 31460 Two phases of work were undertaken at Dunollie Castle (Canmore ID: 76408) during February 2020. This involved the drawing of the NW and NE elevations of the tower stonework during and prior to consolidation work. An evaluation was also undertaken to assess archaeological deposits prior to the proposed drainage works on the first floor of the castle tower.

Funder: The MacDougall of Dunollie Preservation Trust

Roderick Regan