Glasvaar 6

Site Name Glasvaar 6

Classification Cist (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Field Boundary (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NM80SE 60

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

NM80SE 60 884 014.

Forming the top corner of the nearest field wall to the farm on its NW side is a possible cist cover with 3 cup marks and two shallow rectangular recesses.

K Naddair, F Brown, J Tindal and L Lees 1989.

Note (1 August 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 01/08/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Glasvaar 6, previously recorded as a cupmarked stone and possible cist-cover on Canmore, was not located despite an intensive search of the area within at least 100m of the grid reference. Instead, the survey identified a large stone, with several circular drill holes bearing some similarities to cupmarks, in a location matching the Canmore description. The stone currently forms the end of a field wall at the N/NW corner of the field immediately to the S of Glasvaar farmhouse, on the right of the track leading up to the farm. Four of the circular holes contain the remains of iron fence posts set into the rock, and their relative positions suggest that the stone was previously lying horizontally at the junction of two fence lines. It is possible - but unlikely - that these depressions were originally cupmarks that were later modified to contain the fence posts.