Dalbeattie, Royal Naval Armaments Depot, Nitro-glycerine Works

Scanned image of Interior.  Press House (building 92), general view from E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 1 of the explosives works and armament depot, taken from the SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 1 of the explosives works and armament depot with railway and tramway/road  viaducts adjacent, taken from the NW.  In the foreground is a further tramway bridge.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on part of Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot (W of Kirkgunzeon Lane) showing the surviving production houses and earthworks, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosves works and armament depot, showing the earthworks for burette houses and charge houses taken from the SSE.
Also visible is Edingham Industrial estate with Edingham farm poultry houses.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot, showing the earthworks for the burette and charge houses with a type 24 pillbox. taken from the SW.
Also visible is Edingham Industrial Estate with Edingham farm poultry houses.
View.  North canteen and Acetone Tower, (buildings 214 and 215)  from SW.
View.  Showing Acetone Recovery House with Incoproration and Press houses (building 6) from SE.
View. Acetone Recovery House (broad), building 243 from SE.
View.  Incorporation Houses and air-raid shelter, (building 239) from W.
Scanned Image. Interior.
Incorporation House, Dalbeattie. Detail of 1940's period pencil graffiti.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot showing the production houses and loading bank, taken from the NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot, shwoing incorporation houses and observation tower taken from the SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosves works and armament depot, showing the earthworks for burette houses and charge houses and a type 24 pillbox taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosves works and armament depot, showing the earthworks for burette houses and charge houses taken from the NW.  In the background is the S canteen and loading banks
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the S part of the explosives works and armament depot showing the magazine area with earthworks for internal tranway system from the SE.
Detail.  Incorporation Houses, building 91 showing escape tunnel and embankment from W.
View.  Incorporation Houses, building 73 from SW.
View.  Earth covered magazines at S end of site.
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives factory, taken from the S.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 1 of the explosives works and armament depot, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot, showing the former canteen and gun cotton laoding station with five production houses, air-raid shelters and an observation tower, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Unit 2 of the explosives works and armament depot, showing the earthworks for the charge houses with in the background the S canteen and loading banks. taken from the NW.
Also visible is Edingham Castle, Edingham Industrial Estate with Edingham farm poultry houses.
 compare
View of Expansion Mgazines and roof of Incorporation house (building 93) with Acetone Recovery building in the background from SE.