Mill Of Foresterhill

Kiln (19th Century), Watermill (19th Century)

Site Name Mill Of Foresterhill

Classification Kiln (19th Century), Watermill (19th Century)

Site Number NJ82NW 49

• Parish Meldrum

Recording Your Heritage Online

Mill of Foresterhill, c.1800 on earlier site. Strong two-storey-and-attic L-plan in pinned boulder rubble; converted to dwelling, 1976-9.

NJ82NW 49 82801 29350

Mill of Forresterhill [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1994.

(Location cited as NJ 828 293). Mill of Foresterhill, c. 1800. A 2-storey and attic rubble building on an L plan, with a kiln at the end of one wing. The kiln vent is of the Aberdeenshire type, hexagonal, with a revolving cap. There is an 8-spoke, all-iron overshot wheel, 3ft 5ins (1.04m) wide by 12ft (3.66m) diameter, drawing two pairs of 5ft (1.52m) stones. The final drive to the stones is by belt. The mill also drives an outside sawbench through bevel gearing from the stone shaft and fast and loose pulleys. Still occasionally used.

J R Hume 1977.

(Name cited as Mill of Foresterhill). This fine tall mill is set into a slight ESE-facing escarpment. It is built on the L-plan of pinned boulder rubble and the external overshot iron wheel (on the E) has been powered from a small dam to the SW. The building is partly of early date but was raised in the early 19th century.

A large derelict kiln, substantial remains of machinery and a sawbench were noted in 1977. In 1978, the mill was undergoing radical restoration for domestic use; some of the machinery was to be preserved in situ and small items were noted as held in the museum of NESLS [North-East Scotland Library Service, Inverurie Museum or Aberdeenshire Heritage].

[Newspaper references cited].