Loch Sand

Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number ND04SE 1

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Shielings (ruins of): About 1 1/4 miles WSW of Thulachan, on the N side of a burn which flows into the S end of Loch Sand, is a group of small rectangular buildings which have been built with large stones. Adjacent is a circular construction, 24ft in diameter, with a narrow opening, 1ft 7ins in width, towards the S; it is probably a kiln.

Some 80ft SE of the most southerly of this group of ruins is an upright stone sunk deep in a mossy depression. It is pointed symmetrically, measures 4ft 4ins in breadth, 9ins in thickness, and projects 2ft 6ins above ground level, facing ENE-WSW. It is firmly set in the peat and is possibly a standing stone.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 0924 4016. The footings of about 7 shieling bothies, and four other small mounds in the vicinity possibly indicate the sites of others. Some of these stone-lined structures are built on mounds; they vary in size from 4.0 by 2.8m to 9.0 by 2.5m. Two of the structures comprise three and four small bothies abutting one another, giving an overall length of 14.0 and 16.0m respectively. The maximum height of the structures is 0.3m.

The kiln and standing stone mentioned by the RCAHMS (1911) were not found, but the shieling at ND 0924 4018 - a boulder- faced structure measuring 4.2 by 3.8m - may refer to the 'kiln', but is not such a feature.

Visited by OS (J L D) 28 May 1960.

(ND 092 401) Old Shielings (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1962)

Nine shieling bothies were identified and the wasted remains of other probable examples noted. The alleged kiln and the upright stone described by the RCAHMS were not located.

Revised at 1:10560.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 23 February 1982.

Three unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxxii). Seven unroofed shieling-huts are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 November 1995