Gordon, Eden Road, East Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Gordon
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The East Church, also known as Gordon United Free Church, occupies a prominent position at the east side of Gordon village on the road to Greenlaw. The church was built in 1843 following the Disruption in the Church of Scotland. This building was simply designed, being rectangular on plan with three arched windows on the long wall.

In 1893, a two-storeyed porch and belfry were added to the east end of the church. These were designed to have a medieval character, with crowstepped gables used on the porch, and the wrought-iron porch gates have the character of a yett, a defensive feature found in medieval castles and tower-houses. Both the porch and belfry were built in pink sandstone that contrasts with the whinstone used in the main body of the church. Rising above the porch is a circular bell-tower with a 'pepper-pot' roof. At one time, the bell-tower featured a four-sided clock which was visible throughout the village.

In 1986 the church building was sold, and many of its original fittings gifted to the congregation of the Church of Scotland at St Michael's. The building was converted into a private residence in 1994.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

For parish church (at NT 6449 4318), see NT64SW 32.