Dail Righe

Natural Feature (Period Unknown)

Classification Natural Feature (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) 'Enclosure'

Site Number ND03SE 4

• Parish Latheron

On a haugh below Con na Craige, and some 80 yds N of the Berriedale Water, is a circular depression measuring interiorly some 28 by 32ft and some 3ft 6ins in depth below the surrounding level, with an entrance from the ESE. It appears to have been faced with stone, and to have been divided into two compartments.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

ND 0537 3102. An enclosure or hut circle scooped into the flat haugh, measures 12.2m E-W by 12.8m, the scarp having an average width of 2.6m, and the floor of the circle being 1.3m below the surrounding ground level. The entrance is in the ESE and has a short curving passage externally, 1.5m wide. The interior is disturbed with a quantity of loose stone lying about. There are the remains of an earth-and-stone bank running E-W across the interior just N of the entrance, dividing the circle into two compartments.

Visited by OS (W D J) 22 June 1960.

(ND 0537 3102) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6" map, (1962)

A natural, roughly circular, flat-bottomed hollow in haugh land. The hollow measures 16.0m across by 1.3m deep. Natural causes have broken down the E arc allowing relative ease of access - the alleged entrance. There are a number of stones, partially heather-covered, over the interior but nothing structurally significant is perceived in them. Visited by OS (J M) 26 August 1982.