North Uist, Loch A' Gheadais

Site Name North Uist, Loch A' Gheadais

Classification Farmstead(S) (Post Medieval), Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Knocking Stone (Period Unknown)(Possible), Rock Shelter(S) (Period Unknown)

Site Number NF95NW 4

NGR NF 9105 5977

NGR Description Centred NF 9105 5977

• Parish North Uist

NF95NW 4 centred 9105 5977

Centred NF 9105 5977 are the remains of two rectangular buildings, 10.7m by 3.5m and 1m high, and a small enclosure.

Visited by OS (JTT) 3 June 1965.

Field Visit (22 April 2016)

Two farmsteads, set only 30m apart, are situated on a gentle S facing slope within an area of heather-grown, formerly cultivated land about 80m N of Loch a Gheadais. The W farmstead comprises a building that measures 6m from NNE to SSW by 3.7m transversely within walls up to 1.2m thick and 1m high. There is a blocked entrance in the ESE wall. A second room attached to the NNE was probably accessed from within the building and there is a fragment of a knocking stone, or mortar, set into the ESE wall. The indistinct remains of a sub-rectangular structure are situated about 4m to the E of this building. It is denoted by edge-set boulders aligned from E to W, the area in between being occupied by a possible platform and a later hut. Two further stone-walled, circular huts are situated to SW of the farmstead.

The E farmstead comprises two possibly contemporary ranges arranged on a T-shaped plan. The upper range measures 6m from NNW to SSE by 2.7m transversely , within stone walls up to 1.2m thick and 0.8m high. There is a blocked entrance in the ENE wall. The other range, attached to the SSE end of this building, measures 6m from E to W by 2m transversely. A later lambing pen has been constructed within each. An enclosure wall springs from the ENE side of the upper range and curves around to meet the S wall of the lower range. There is a revetted platform (possibly a peat stand) in the space made between them. Two rock shelters are situated NE of this farmstead (BM 33), while a landing place on the loch below is almost certainly related.

It is possible that these farmsteads were founded in the late 18th century, when a new township was established at Eaval by the landowner, Alexander MacDonald of Sleat (Lawson 2004, 88). Both occupy oval knolls strewn with a large quantity of stone and there is every reason to suppose that they occupy the site of earlier structures.

Previously recorded by David Newman, Roger Auger and Simon Davies (Site BM 17, 18, 33, 35).

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (GFG) 22 April 2016