Paisley, Abbey Close

Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Trial excavations were undertaken on behalf of Paisley Museum in the area S of the Abbey. Four areas were sampled to assess the depth of stratigraphy and the degree of survival of pre-reformation monastic structures.

S of the Abbey crossing, a series of stake-holes was found at a depth of 0.6m, and part of a pit or robbed-out structural feature was identified at the same depth. This feature had been backfilled with a mixed demolition rubble which contained the broken remains of at least three medieval vessels.

Stone paving and possible wall foundations were found at a depth of 0.9m to the south of the 17th century 'Place of Paisley' (NS46SE 2.01), which is presumed to be built on parts of the aeast and south ranges of the cloister.

An area of known Victorian and later landscaping between the Abbey and the White Cart water was sampled toa depth of 1.9m, where the survival of 18th century deposits remain untested due to their depth.

Severe 19th and 20th century disturbance was encountered in all areas. Sponsors: SUAT, Renfrew District Council, Strathclyde Regional Council. J H McBrien 1991.