Ousdale

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Lat 310

Site Number ND02SE 20

• Parish Latheron

ND 0789 2034. A large, grass-covered, roughly horse-shoe shaped enclosure, 24 by 16m, with a bank about 3m wide and 1.5m in maximum height, lying adjacent to a stream and surrounded by a series of rock-strewn terraces. On the W is a possible concentric bank and ditch, apparently associated, and to the SE is a bank 8.5m long and 0.3m wide. The site, slightly truncated on the N by a field boundary, is delineated on the W by a marsh.

The amount of natural deposition is difficult to gauge.

C Batey 1982.

Except for the 'bank and ditch' on the W side, which is probably of recent costruction, all other features appear to be natural.

Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1982.

Field Visit (5 November 1982)