Largs, Main Street, The Moorings

Restaurant (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Largs, Main Street, The Moorings

Classification Restaurant (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Fort Street; Bath Street; Proposed Cinema; Ice Cream Factory; Lugano Restaurant; Castleson's; Castelsons; Oasis Lounge

Site Number NS25NW 39

NGR Description Centred on NS 20139 59425

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Largs
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

Treasured Places

In 1936 The Moorings café and restaurant opened on the seafront at Largs. It incorporated its own ice-cream factory and bakery, and housed a ballroom with a capacity of 1000 people. The building had a distinctive nautical design, in keeping with its location: porthole windows, a third-floor 'sundeck' and a cut-away corner echoing the prow of a ship.

Permission was granted for the demolition of the building in 1989 after flooding had damaged its steel frame.

Information from RCAHMS (SC) 27 July 2007

Cameron, N 1989

McKean, C 1987

NS25NW 39 20139 59425

For replacement housing and retail development of the same name see NS25NW 242.

LARGS, THE MOORINGS DRAWINGS COLLECTION

A large collection of designs for 'The Moorings', Largs by James Houston and others 1935-1973 including: designs for development of site by A Procuranti, Pistoia c. 1929; designs by James Houston 1935 and many designs for alterations, interior decorations etc.

Presented by J. B. J. Houston 1989

NMRS REFERENCE:

Note: area of premises to SOUTH (site ID 239717) is parallel to Main Street, with short face to Fort Street, at back of Moorings. It is referred to later in 1963 plans as the 'Lugano' bar and in original proposals of 1935 forms part of the 'property bellonging to the trustees of the late John Watson....' (see DC 12515).

HES NOTE: This building was later fitted out by Houston & Dunlop as the 'Lugano' restaurant and bar (c.1955 according to OldLargs.com Local History site) and then integrated into The Moorings complex in the 1960s.

Design (1 January 1930 - 31 December 1940)

Construction (1 January 1930 - 31 December 1936)