Strathy Burn

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND02SE 1

• Parish Latheron

(ND 0674 2409) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

At Strathy, some 3/4 mile up the Long Burn, above its junction with the Langwell Water and W of it, has been exposed a portion of an earth-house. It is situated among the foundations of what appear to have been a crofter settlement and its relation to any early structure is not now recognisable. Entrance is gained from the SE through an aperture below a lintel, the gallery at this extremity being almost choked with soil and ruins. Within, the passage is 3ft wind and 3ft 10ins in greatest height above the present floor level. It extends for a distance of 17ft curving slightly to the left, where it is blocked with debris, and a small opening on the surface probably indicates that the roof has fallen. The sides are built with boulders, and the roof is formed of flags laid across from wall to wall.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Apparently as described by the RCAHMS, although access to the earth-house is no longer possible as the entrance is now silted up to within 0.2m of the lintel stone. It is situated a few feet to the S of the footings of a long building. The description 'Chambered cairn' (RCAHMS 1911) is erroneous, and must apply to the earth-house.

Visited by OS (W D J) 13 June 1960.

(ND 0674 2409) Earth-house (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

This souterrain is as described by the previous authorities. Access can still be gained, but with difficulty.

Visited by OS (J B) 2 September 1982.