Caen Burn West

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND01NW 28

• Parish Kildonan

(ND 0066 1789) Hut Circle (NR), (ND 0068 1788) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

Situated about 100yds to the W of the long cairn near Salscraggie (ND01NW 2) are two small enclosures over- grown with heather. That nearest the cairn is oval, measuring internally about 10' x 6'. Its longest axis lies N-S and the entrance which is about 4' wide is from the SE. The enclosing bank is about 3' wide and on the E side of the entrance is carried forward for a distance of about 7'. The details of the other construction are less distinct.

RCAHMS 1911.

The structure first mentioned is placed on the edge of a narrow hill shelf and appears to be the remains of a burial cairn of some 10.0m in diameter. Two kerbstones survive in the SSW with several possible kerb stones in the NNE, some displaced. A hollow, 0.5m deep to the N of centre is an excavation, within the cairn matrial breached in the SE giving the impression of an entrance. The cairn stands 1.0m high with a strip about 1.0m between the kerbstones and the cairn material.

The second enclosure,probably the one mentioned by RCAHM, is rather obscure but appears to be roughly a V-shaped hollow, measuring 4.0m E-W by 2.3m internally. It has been set into the slope with little trace of a surrounding bank or wall. One inner facing stone in situ with others, probably displaced are visible at the W end. The E end is open. The purpose of the structure is unclear, possibly it has been a domestic dwelling.

Visited by OS (J B), 24 May 1976.