Carn Laggie

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND01NW 15

• Parish Kildonan

(ND 0230 1650) Carn Laggie (NR)

OS 25" map, (1970)

The cairn known as 'Carn Laggie' has in great measure been removed and there now remains a long low heap of small angular stones with a bank of broken road metal at one end. The whole is about 180' N-S by about 50ft.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Further to the RCAHMS (1911) description; about the centre of the S end and about 13ft within the cairn edge lies the stump of an upright stone, presumably part of the structure of a chamber. Though formerly believing that there were projecting horns at the S end of the cairn, Henshall now believes they are the result of interference. The cairn may have had a shallow forecourt which has been deepened by robbing and extended at the horns by projecting walls, now broken down. A few large boulders in line on the E side of the present 'forecourt' may be part of a kerb or facing wall, or maybe part of some more recent walling.

A S Henshall 1963; 1972.

As described except that the split top of another upright stone is visible within the cairn about 13.0m from the N end and to the E of centre.

Visited by OS (N K B) 20 February 1968.

No change to previous field report.