Peebles, 36-64 High Street, Cuddyside Development Site

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

• Parish Peebles
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Seven trial trenches were excavated on sloping open ground, in backlands between the High Street and Eddleston Water, on either side of St Michael's Wynd. Three trenches close to the High Street properties showed no remaining evidence of medieval occupation. Further down the slope the remaining trenches revealed evidence of occupation and activity in the form of medieval pottery, a layer of burnt clay and daub and a stone structure.

R Cachart 1992a.

An excavation was carried out by SUAT in February 1993 in advance of a sheltered housing development. An area 6m by 8m was opened on the lower part of sloping ground between the High Street and Eddleston Water.

Three phases of activity were identified. The earliest phase was represented by two substantial clay-bonded wall foundations cut into natural alluvial gravels. A hearth and burnt layers containing quantities of slag were also found, possibly representing industrial activity. Pottery recovered from this phase indicated a date of 15th century.

These features were truncated by a phase of post-medieval activity. Two clay-bonded walls representing the NW and SW cormers of two structures were found. The remains of a badly disturbed cobbled surface, located between the two structures was also encountered, possibly representing a courtyard or vennel.

One trench c1m by 5m, was machine-excavated further up the slope towards the High Street. This revealed that extensive ground work had occurred in the 19th century to remodel the site, effectively terracing the slope.

J R MacKenzie 1993a.

The finds assemblage from the excavation is dominated by ceramics, with little associated material of structural, domestic or industrial origin.

The earliest pottery assemblages from the site consist mostly of two fabrics, East Coast White Gritty ware and a reduced fabric with a dull green glaze, possibly Borders Gritty ware. The pottery indicates a probable 15th-century date for the earliest detected activities. Later deposits on the site, representing make-up layers, contained predominantly 18th and 19th-century material consisting of pottery with associated clay pipe fragments.

A Cox 1993a.

NT 251 405 Excavations were carried out in February 1994 in advance of a sheltered housing development, extending the area excavated previously to S and E. Wall foundations already revealed were further exposed and further dating evidence was recovered.

The earliest evidence of activity comprised the heavily truncated foundation remnants of a substantial structure, cut into natural alluvial clay gravels. A hearth and deposits found in association with this structure indicate possible industrial activity. The finds assemblage recovered from these deposits indicates a date of no later than the 15th century. This structure was truncated by a later phase of activity, from the same period. The evidence for this later phase comprised the truncated foundation remnants of two structures and a cobbled surface. The function of the two structures is unclear but the cobbled surface appears to represent a courtyard area. This phase was in turn sealed below modern 19th and 20th-century deposits.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

J R Mackenzie 1994a.