Edinburgh, Buccleuch Street, Archers' Hall

Clubhouse (18th Century), Hall (18th Century)

Bin 29, Bag 2 Dick Peddie & McKay 1966

REFERENCE: Held in the National Library:

S.M.T. Magazine, October 1951, Page 16

Photographic Survey (July 1963)

Photographic survey of buildings in the south of Edinburgh in 'George Square Ward' in 1963 by the Scottish National Buildings Record.

Design (September 2008)

LDN Architects planning proposal for the redevelopment of Archers Hall and the construction of student accommodation. Edinburgh City Council planning application 08/03150/LBC.

Standing Building Recording (8 December 2009 - 9 December 2009)

Headland Archaeology was commissioned by Bowmen Ltd. to undertake a programme of archaeological works required as a condition of approval of Planning Ref. 08/03150/FUL (and related application 08/03150/LBC) for Archers’ Hall and related buildings within its curtilage. The works comprised an initial desk-based assessment and a Level 2 (English Heritage 2006) historic building survey of the extant buildings and boundary walls.

The desk-based assessment determined that development of the site can be roughly assigned to three phases from 1776 through the late 20th century. Although the site plan, which dates from the mid-19th century and possibly earlier has remained largely intact, the buildings within the Archers’ Hall grounds have been modified a number of times during the 19th and 20th centuries. The earliest features on the site include parts of the Hall, the boundary walls, the original phase of the Bowling Green and a lean-to against the west boundary wall.

Archaeological Evaluation (14 December 2009 - 16 December 2009)

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd carried out an archaeological evaluation at Archers’ Hall, 66 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh in mid December 2009 as part of a programme of archaeological works required as a condition of approval of Planning Ref. 08/03150/FUL (and related application 08/03150/LBC) for the Hall and related buildings within its curtilage.

The evaluation uncovered two post-medieval features within the area: a ditch probably related to the drainage of the Burgh Loch around 1740, and cultivation remains relating to 18th century horticultural activity.

The evaluation did not uncover any significant medieval features within the development area.